Product Search:
 Shopping Cart
MOXA - EDS-405A (Our ITEM #: 491968)
Entry level Managed Ethernet switch with 5 10/100 BaseTx Ports with Port base VLAN and QoS
Unit Price MSRP: $374.00
Stock Available
Free Shipping
for Contiguous 48 states
Quantity:
Check other service levels
Sales tax will be collected for PA,CA,MD,TN customers.
Manufacturer Warranty Policy:
Learn More
 
 Overview   Accessories   DataSheet 

EDS-408A/405A Series switches are entry-level 8- and 5-port managed Ethernet switches that are designed especially for industrial applications. The switches support many different management functions, such as Turbo Ring, ring coupling, VLAN, QoS, RMON, bandwidth management, port mirroring, and warning by email or relay. The ready-to-use Turbo Ring can be set up easily using a web-based management interface, or simply by using the default settings, which are plug-and-play.

EDS-408A/405A Series' useful device management and network management functions make it easy for you to master your automation Ethernet network, and the rugged hardware design makes these products suitable for use in demanding industrial environments. The EDS-408A/405A Series includes two types. One type has an operating temperature range of 0 to 60°C, and the other has an extended operating temperature range of -40 to 75°C.

Features
Industrial Networking Capability
  Plug-n-play, redundant fast Ethernet ring and RSTP (IEEE802.1W) capability (recovery time < 300 ms at full load)
  Supports port-based VLAN to ease network planning
  Supports QoS-IEEE802.1p/1Q and TOS/DiffServ to increase determinism
  RMON for efficient network monitoring and proactive capability
  SNMP V1/V2c/V3 for different levels of network management security
Designed for Industrial Applications
  Bandwidth management prevents unpredictable network status
  Supports ABC-01 (Automatic Backup Configurator) for system configuration back up
  Port mirroring for online debugging
  Automatic warning by exception through email, relay output
  Automatic recovery of connected device's IP addresses
  Line-swap fast recovery (Patented)
  Redundant, dual DC power inputs
  -40 to 75°C operating temperature range
  IP30, rugged high-strength case
  Long-haul transmit distance of 40 km
  DIN-Rail or panel mounting capability
  Configurable by Web browser, Telnet/Serial console, Windows utility
  Send ping commands to identify network segment integrity
Recommended Software and Accessories
  SNMP OPC Server Pro
  DR-4524, DR-75-24, and DR-120-24 DIN-Rail 24 VDC Power Supply Series

Specifications
Technology
Standards
IEEE802.3, 802.3u, 802.3x, 802.1D, 802.1W, 802.1p
Protocols
SNMP V1/V2c/V3, DHCP Server/Client, BootP, TFTP, SNTP, SMTP, RARP, RMON and EDS-SNMP OPC Server Pro (Optional)
MIB
MIB-II, Ethernet-Like MIB, P-BRIDGE MIB, Bridge MIB, RSTP MIB, RMON Group 1, 2, 3, 9
Flow Control
IEEE802.3x flow control, back pressure flow control
 
Interface
RJ45 Ports
10/100BaseT(X) auto negotiation speed, F/H duplex mode, and auto MDI/MDI-X connection
Fiber Ports
100BaseFX ports (SC/ST connector)
Console
RS-232 (RJ45)
LED Indicators
PWR1, PWR2, FAULT, 10/100M (TP Port), 100M (Fiber Port), MASTER, and COUPLER
Alarm Contact
One relay output with current carrying capacity of 1A @ 24 VDC
DIP Switch
Turbo Ring, Master, Coupler
 
Optical Fiber
Distance
Multi mode:
0 to 5 km, 1300 nm (50/125 μm, 800 MHz*km)
0 to 4 km, 1300 nm (62.5/125 μm, 500 MHz*km)
Single mode:
0 to 40 km, 1310 nm (9/125 μm, 3.5 PS/(nm*km))
Min. TX Output
Multi mode: -20 dBm
Single mode: 0 to 40 km, -5 dBm
Max. TX Output
Multi mode: -14 dBm
Single mode: 0 to 40 km, 0 dBm
Sensitivity
-36 to -32 dBm (Single mode); -34 to -30 dBm (Multi mode)
 
Power
Input Voltage
24 VDC (12 to 45 VDC), redundant dual inputs
Input Current (@24V)
0.26A (EDS-408A/405A)
0.43A (EDS-408A-MM/405A-MM, EDS-408A-SS/405A-SS)
Connection
One removable 6-pin terminal block
Overload Current Protection
Present, can withstand 1.6A
Reverse Polarity Protection
Present
 
Mechanical
Casing
IP30 protection, metal case
Dimensions (W x H x D)
53.6 x 135 x 105 mm
2.11 x 5.31 x 4.33 in.
Weight
650 g
Installation
DIN-Rail, Wall Mounting (optional kit)
 
Environmental
Operating Temperature
 0 to 60°C (32 to 140°F),
-40 to 75°C (-40 to 167°F) for -T models
Storage Temperature
-40 to 85°C (-40 to 185°F)
Ambient Relative Humidity
5% to 95% (non-condensing)
 
Regulatory Approvals
Safety
UL60950 (E212360) (Pending), UL 508 (Pending), CSA C22.2 No. 60950 (Pending), EN60950 (pending)
EMI
FCC Part 15, CISPR (EN55022) class A
EMS
EN61000-4-2 (ESD), level 3
EN61000-4-3 (RS), level 3
EN61000-4-4 (EFT), level 3
EN61000-4-5 (Surge), level 3
EN61000-4-6 (CS), level 3
Shock
IEC60068-2-27
Freefall
IEC60068-2-32
Vibration
IEC60068-2-6
Warranty
5 years
 

Specification

Interface
Console Port RS-232 (RJ45 connector)
DIP Switches Turbo Ring, Master, Coupler, Reserve
Fiber Ports 100BaseFX ports (SC/ST connector)
LED Indicators PWR1, PWR2, FAULT, MSTR/HEAD, CPLR/TAIL, 10/100M
Alarm Contact 1 relay output with current carrying capacity of 1 A @ 24 VDC
RJ45 Ports 10/100BaseT(X) auto negotiation speed, Full/Half duplex mode, and auto MDI/MDI-X connection
Power Requirements
Overload Current Protection Present
Reverse Polarity Protection Present
Input Voltage 24 VDC (12 to 45 VDC), redundant dual inputs
Input Current EDS-405A: 0.24 A @ 24 V
EDS-405A-MM/SS: 0.32 A @ 24 V
EDS-408A: 0.26 A @ 24 V
EDS-408A-MM/SS: 0.35 A @ 24 V
EDS-408A-3M/3S/2M1S/1M2S: 0.32 A @ 24 V
Connection 1 removable 6-contact terminal block
Technology
Standards IEEE 802.3 for 10BaseT
IEEE 802.3u for 100BaseT(X) and 100BaseFX
IEEE 802.3x for Flow Control
IEEE 802.1D-2004 for Spanning Tree Protocol
IEEE 802.1w for Rapid STP
IEEE 802.1p for Class of Service
IEEE 802.1Q for VLAN Tagging
Flow Control IEEE 802.3x flow control, back pressure flow control
Protocols IGMPv1/v2, GMRP, GVRP, SNMPv1/v2c/v3, DHCP Server/Client, TFTP, SNTP, SMTP, RARP, RMON, HTTP, Telnet, Syslog, DHCP Option 66/67/82, BootP, LLDP, EtherNet/IP, Modbus/TCP, IPv6, NTP Server/Client
MIB MIB-II, Ethernet-Like MIB, P-BRIDGE MIB, Bridge MIB, RSTP MIB, RMON MIB Group 1, 2, 3, 9
Environmental Limits
Operating Temperature Standard Models: 0 to 60°C (32 to 140°F)
Wide Temp. Models: -40 to 75°C (-40 to 167°F)
Storage Temperature -40 to 85°C (-40 to 185°F)
Ambient Relative Humidity 5 to 95% (non-condensing)
MTBF (mean time between failures)
Time EDS-405A Series: 392,000 hrs
EDS-408A Series: 363,000 hrs
Database Telcordia (Bellcore), GB
Physical Characteristics
Weight EDS-405A, EDS-405A-MM, EDS-405A-SS: 650 g
EDS-408A, EDS-408A-MM, EDS-408A-SS: 650 g
EDS-408A-3M/3S/2M1S/1M2S: 890 g
Dimensions 53.6 x 135 x 105 mm (2.11 x 5.31 x 4.13 in)
Installation DIN-Rail mounting, wall mounting (with optional kit)
Packing Size EDS-405A, EDS 408A Series: 19.2 x 16.8 x 9.3 cm
Packing Weight EDS-405A series: 1140 g
EDS-408A series: 1220 g
Housing Metal, IP30 protection
Switch Properties
MAC Table Size 2 K (EDS-405A), 8 K (EDS-408A)
Packet Buffer Size 1 Mbit
Standards and Certifications
EMI FCC Part 15 Subpart B Class A, EN 55022 Class A
Safety UL 508, UL 60950-1*, CSA C22.2 No. 60950-1, EN 60950-1**
Hazardous Location UL/cUL Class I Division 2 Groups A/B/C/D*, ATEX Zone 2 Ex nC IIC*
Rail Traffic EN 50121-4**
Shock IEC 60068-2-27
Vibration IEC 60068-2-6
EMS EN 61000-4-2 (ESD) Level 3, EN 61000-4-3 (RS) Level 3,
EN 61000-4-4 (EFT) Level 3, EN 61000-4-5 (Surge) Level 3,
EN 61000-4-6 (CS) Level 3, EN 61000-4-8
Freefall IEC 60068-2-32
Traffic Control NEMA TS2
Marine EDS-405A, EDS-405A-MM, EDS-405A-SS: DNV, GL
EDS-408A, EDS-408A-MM, EDS-408A-SS: DNV, GL
EDS-408A-3M/3S/2M1S/1M2S: DNV, GL, LR, ABS, NK
Warranty
Warranty Period 5 years
Details See www.moxa.com/warranty

Specification

Product Category
Product Category Managed Switch
Mechanical
Dimensions: WxHxD (mm) 53.6mm x 135mm x 105mm
Mounting Din Rail
IP level IP30
Enclosure Metal
Data Rate and Number of Ports
Number of Ports 5
Fast Ethernet, 10/100 Mbps 5
Gigabit, 10/100/1000 Mbps -
Interface
Interface Type 10/100 Mbps RJ45
Fiber connector -
PoE -
M12 Connector -
SFP
Digital I/O/Relay Yes
Console -
Bypass -
Modular Design -
Available Modular -
Power
Power Input Type Redundant DC/DC Terminal Block
Operating Supply Voltage 24 VDC
Power Consumption 0.24 A @ 24 V
Reliability
Operating Temperature 0C to 60C
Redundancy and Backup Options
Redundancy Technology Yes
STP/RSTP/PSTP/MSTP Yes
Automatic Backup Configurator Yes
Certification
Certification
UL 508 (Industrial Control)
EN 50155 (Rail Industry)
EN 50121-4 (Rail Industry)
EN 50121-3-2 (Rail Industry)
NEMA TS2 (ITS)
IEC 61850-3 (Power Industry)
IEEE 1613 (Power Industry)
IEEE 1588PTP (Power Industry)
DNV.GL (Marine)
ABS.LR.NK (Marine)
C1D2 (Oil & Gas)
ATEX (Oil & Gas)
Network Management and Control
Layer Level Switching L2
Modbus/TCP Yes
Ethernet/IP Yes
PROFINET Yes
SNMP/RMON Yes
LLDP Yes
DHCP Yes
IGMP Snooping/GMRP Yes
QoS -
VLAN 802.1Q -
IEEE 802.1X Yes
LACP (802.3ad)
Port Lock -
IPv6 Yes
Project Evaluation Request
Tel: 1-800-813-4218
Fax: 1-814-861-8137

Contact Me:
* indicates requird fields
*Name:

*Phone:

*Email:

*Company Name:

Project Name:

*Product(s):

*Projected Unit Volume(s):

*Projected Starting Date:


Detail:

Find similar products in:

Industrial Selector»...
Switches (1132)
MANUFACTURER STORE»...
EDS-405A/408A Series (16)

Manufacturer Warranty Policy

MOXA

Moxa products are warranted to be free from manufacturing defects in materials and workmanship starting from the date of delivery. The actual warranty period of the product(s) depends on the product category.

Warranty Periods

* The 3-year warranty period for Embedded x86 Box Computers is effective for products shipped after Jan. 1, 2010. A 5-year warranty still applies to products shipped before 2010.

* For products containing storage devices (hard drives, flash drives, etc.), back up your data before sending the products for repair. Moxa is not responsible for any loss of data. Please ensure the use of properly licensed software with our systems. Moxa does not condone the use of pirated software and will not service systems using such software. Moxa will not be held legally responsible for products shipped with unlicensed software installed by the user.

* If the customer opens the computer to install an HDD without making any modifications to the unit, the warranty will remain valid.

Product warranties remain valid provided the product was properly installed and used. Defects, malfunctions, or failures of the warranted product caused by damage resulting from acts of God (such as floods, fire, etc.), environmental and atmospheric disturbances, other external forces such as power line disturbances, host computer malfunction, plugging the board in under power, or incorrect cabling, and damage caused by misuse, abuse, and unauthorized alteration or repair, are not warranted. A product will not be warranted in the following situations:

This warranty is limited to the repair and/or replacement, at Moxa's sole discretion, of the defective product during its warranty period. Moxa will replace any product found to be defective within the first three months of purchase provided said product was properly installed and used. The customer must obtain a Return Merchandise Authorization (RMA) number prior to returning the defective product to Moxa for service.

The customer agrees to insure the product or assume the risk of loss or damage during transit, to prepay shipping charges, and to use the original shipping container or equivalent. Customers may either seek assistance from the original dealer, or from the closest Moxa Service Office. Repaired or replaced products are warranted for ninety (90) days from the date of repair or replacement, or for the remainder of the original product's warranty period, whichever is longer. For large order projects, customers may purchase an extended maintenance contract. Such products may have a shorter chipset life cycle, or some parts may have a limited warranty from the original supplier of the parts. Please contact Moxa's sales department if you would like to extend the maintenance period of a Moxa product.

Limitation of Liability

The provisions of the warranty are in lieu of any other warranty, whether expressed or implied, written or oral. Moxa's liability arising out of the manufacture, sale, or supplying of the product and its use, whether based on warranty, contract, negligence, product liability, or otherwise, shall not exceed the original cost of the product. In no event shall Moxa be liable for unintended or consequential damages, including, but not limited to, a loss of profits or use damages arising out of the manufacture, sale, or supplying of the product.

Call 1-800-813-4218 #1
Customer Service My Account Company Info Tools & Resources
Copyright © 1995 - 2017 NeutronUSA.com All rights reserved